Junior National Squash Club Championships |
Kiera Marshall, Daisy Hill, and Sam Osborne-Wylde represented Barnt Green Sports Club in the Junior National Squash Club Championships.
They played the first round fixture at Sheffield beating Hallamshire and Chapel Allerton.
The final weekend was played on 27/28th April at Edgbaston Priory.
The semi- final match v Queens was a really good win for Barnt Green, with a win for Kiera and Sam
The final against Bexley a team from Kent, was again a very hard match but unfortunately did not go our way.
We should be very proud of the team, there desire to win is admirable, there behaviour on and off court is impeccable.
My thanks to Chris Tasker for managing the team and thanks to parents for their support .
|
|
Winner |
2010 |
Not presented |
2011 |
Richard Carter |
2012 |
Thomas Heneghan |
2013 |
Not presented |
2014 |
Kiera Marshall / Sam Osborne-Wylde |
2015 |
Sophie Williams |
2016 |
Worc’s U13’s Five Counties Wnrs |
2017 |
Not presented |
2018 |
Not presented |
Worcestershire Junior County Closed 2018 |
|
Winner |
Runner Up |
Boys Under 11 |
Oliver Goodenough |
Johnny Lee-Hopps |
Boys Under 13 |
Oliver Beard |
Dylan Beard |
Boys Under 15 |
William Hobbs |
Oscar Hodges |
Boys/Girls Under 17 |
Jack Harris |
Peter Slater-Jones |
Boys/Girls Under 19 |
Sam Osborne-Wylde |
Kiera Marshall |
Girls Under 13 |
Olivia Owens |
Scarlet Preston |
Girls Under 15 |
April Parry |
Gerri Ebenhoeh |
Two of Manor Parks junior squash players helped secure the Boy’s U17 Plate Trophy.
Dominic Bayley and Peter Slater-Jones, from Manor Park, made up the dynamic U17 team with other junior players from Worcestershire clubs.
Many thanks to Peter Slater-Jones and Dominic Bayley who have continued to support Manor Park at the county & inter county competitions over the last few years and have worked hard to achieve successful outcomes for Worcestershire Junior Squash. |
|
|
The Cadbury Tournament is a long standing event held annually by Gloucestershire Junior Squash and kindly sponsored by Mrs A Cadbury OBE, JP, DL.
It is a development tournament therefore encouraging new players into competition. Other than county champions or those on the England Squash Aspire programme, it is open to any player
It is always played in a friendly atmosphere, with plenty of matches and of course with the added incentive of a chocolate gift for entrants and special trophies and even more chocolate for the lucky winners.
2019 is the 26th year and Curtis, one of Manor Park Squash Juniors, is pictured with coach James having brought home the U13 Boys cup & shield. Well done. |
Worcestershire Junior County Closed 2017 |
|
Winner |
Runner Up |
Boys Under 9 |
William Hall |
Layton Bluck |
Boys Under 11 |
Oliver Beard |
Elliott Quinn |
Boys Under 13 |
Jack Awuye-North |
Dylan Beard |
Boys Under 15 |
Peter Slater-Jones |
Leon Smith |
Boys Under 17 |
Dominic Bayley |
Benjamin Quinn |
Boys Under 19 |
Sam Osborne-Wylde |
Dominic Bayley |
Girls Under 11 |
Olivia Owens |
Scarlet Preston |
Girls Under 15 |
Daisy Hill |
Millie Flynn |
Girls Under 19 |
Kiera Marshall |
Anya Stojanovic |
Worcestershire Junior County Closed 2016 |
The Worcestershire Junior County closed signalled the start of the junior and senior 2016 - 2017 squash season. Stourbridge squash club kindly offered their services and hosted the event.
It was well supported in most age groups, with around 45 entrants, which made for a very busy weekend of squash. Games began (after t-shirts had been distributed) at 9.30, with the final game of the day ending at 4.30. Sunday was semi-finals and finals day, which gave us some extremely competitive squash.
We would like to say a big thank you to Stourbridge Lawn Tennis and Squash Club, and to Josh and the bar staff for hosting the event. Thank you to Bett for preparing the event- she was unable to attend as she was in South Africa playing in the World Masters, we wish her well.
Also a big thank you to Lyn for also preparing the event and spending all weekend running the tournament.
Well done to the all the juniors who played and to the parents for supporting them. Good Luck to all in the new season.
|
Winner |
Runner Up |
Girls U11 |
Scarlet Preston |
Olivia Owens |
Girls U13 |
Millie Flynn |
Scarlet Parry |
Girls U15 |
Daisy Hill |
Millie Flynn |
Girls U17 |
Anya Stajanovic |
Daisy Hill |
Girls U19 |
Keira Marshall |
Anya Stojanovic |
Boys U9 |
Oliver Beard |
Jack Barnett |
Boys U11 |
Elliot Quinn |
Andrew Campbell |
Boys U13 |
Jack Awuye-North |
Harley Williams |
Boys U15 |
Dominic Bayley |
Jonathan Edwards |
Boys U17 |
Sam Osborne-Wylde |
Dominic Bayley |
Boys U19 |
Sam Osborne-Wylde |
John Hill |
Worcestershire Junior County Closed 2015 |
Winners |
Girls U9 |
Scarlet Preston |
Girls U11 |
April Parry |
Girls U13 |
Daisy Hill |
Girls U15 |
Grace Cuminsky |
Girls U17 |
Anya Stajanovic |
Girls U19 |
Keira Marshall |
Boys U9 |
Ethan Deeley |
Boys U11 |
William Hobbs |
Boys U13 |
Leon Smith |
Boys U15 |
Sam Osborne-Wylde |
Boys U19 |
Sam Osborne-Wylde |
Worcestershire Junior County Closed 2014 |
Winners |
Under 9 |
Ethan Deeley |
Stourbridge |
Girls U11 |
Millie Flynn |
Barnt Green |
Girls U13 |
Anya Stojanovic |
Wolverhampton |
Girls U15 |
Anya Stojanovic |
Wolverhampton |
Girls U17 |
Kiera Marshall |
Barnt Green |
Boys U11 |
Leon Smith |
Stourport |
Boys U13 |
Reeve Lewis |
Stourbridge |
Boys U17 |
Jack Dukes |
Stourbridge |
Boys U19 |
Jack Dukes |
Stourbridge |
Brooke Oldman Trophy - Past Winners |
|
|
|
1982 |
|
R.Wainwright |
1983 |
|
D.Bayliss |
1984 |
|
D.Jackson |
1985 |
|
S.J.Horne |
1986 |
|
R.L.Poole |
1987 |
|
R.Buffery |
1988 |
|
J.Smith |
1989 |
|
N.Bailey |
1990 |
|
A.Hart |
1991 |
|
B.King |
1992 |
|
|
1993 |
|
P.Sewell |
1994 |
|
L.Rawlins |
1995 |
|
E.Holmes |
|
|
C.Kelly |
1996 |
|
J.Bralee |
1997 |
|
N.Knowles |
1998 |
|
D.Chater |
2000 |
|
R.Hickman |
2001 |
|
S.Rawlins |
2002 |
|
|
2003 |
|
P.Ross |
2004 |
|
C.Heneghan |
2005 |
|
O.Rawlins |
2006 |
|
C.Raybold |
2007 |
|
A.Oakley |
2008 |
|
I.Sherwin |
2009 |
|
M.Jones |